Latest Results 2/27/17- revised 2/28/17

2/25/17 Salmon Falls 50K
Eddie Schmidt 52 – 5:09:03 5th Overall 1st M50-59
Laura Matz 30 – 6:07:51 1st F30-39
John Nichols 52 – 7:06:49
Charley Jones 45 – 7:31:25

2/25/17 Undy Run 5K
Carolyn Slavich 75 – 32:17 1st F70+ 10:24/M

2/25/17 TBF Lost Trail 1/2
Jennifer Harwood 46 – 2:09:41
Allen Reid 76 – 3:51:09 1st M70+

2/26/17 Getty Owl 5K
Christine Wellins 65 – 26:18 1st F60-69 8:28/M – Earned Singlet qualified!

Stephanie Papas 58 – 27:27 8:50/M

2/18/17 Fourmidable
50K
Ray Sanchez 50 5:24:11
Alan Abbs 47 – 5:41:47
John Nicols 52 – 7:12:19
Bruce Falzarano 58 – 7:13:42
Charlie Jones 45 – 7:53:18
Michal Dallas 49 – 8:46:41
35K
Gen Clavier 53 – 3:34:04 2nd Female 5th Overall
Bev Anderson-Abbs 52 – 3:53:44 2nd F50-59
Jamey Nye 43 – 4:03:31
*If your result was missed or we got it wrong, please send corrections to buffalochipsclub@gmail.com.

New Race Results – Revised 2/12/17

2/11/17 Valentine Run For Justice 4 Mile
David Pai 43 – 25:07 2nd M40-45 6:17/M
Mike Rizzo 51 – 26:40 1st M50-54 6:40/M
Roy Nakagaki 53 – 26:44 2nd M50-54 6:41/M
Gen Clavier 53 – 26:48 1st F50-54 6:42/M
Karen Kunz 61 – 27:34 1st F60-64 6:54/M
Chris Enfante 66 – 29:24 1st M65-59 7:21/M
Debbie Zakerski 54 – 29:41 3rd F50-54 7:26/M
Alyssa Rutsch 27 – 30:13 3rd F25-29 Top Attny under 35 7:34/M
Ralph Venturino 54 – 30:45 1st M Attny 46+ 7:42/M
Tom Savage 55 – 31:05 7:47/M
Kevin Twombly 61 – 32:35 8:09/M
Linda Frazier 58 – 33:22 1st F55-59 8:21/M
Jennifer Hart 53 – 33:55 1st F Attny 46+ 8:29/M
Lina Enfante 53 – 34:05 8:32/M
Adrianne Camacho 26 – 34:14 8:34/M
Joanie Murakami 56 – 34:16 2nd F55-59 8:34/M
Chris Wellins 65 – 34:28 1st F65-69 8:37/M
Chiemi Yamamoto 55 – 35:23 3rd F55-59 8:51/M
Kora Bitcom 62 – 37:31 9:23/M
Marion (Lee)Finley 65 – 38:17 3rd F65-59 9:35/M
Gabe Gloria 60 – 39:09 9:48/M
Carolyn Slavich 75 – 40:03 2nd F70+ 10:00/M
Allen Reid 75 – 42:24 10:37/M
Amy Cernicky 54 – 42:37 10:40/M
Debra Chan-Stroud 56 43:02 10:46/M
Barb Rinker 70 – 43:22 3rd F70+ 10:51/M
Dianne Cohn 69 – 45:09 11:18/M
Linda Hall 73 – 45:19 11:20/M
Theresa Keegan 55 – 47:32 11:53/M
Victor Camacho 28 54:56
Tim Frazier 62 – 58:46 14:42/M

2/12/17 Davis Stampede
5K
Chris Malena 37 – 22:01 3rd M35-39 7:06/M
Meg Svoboda 50 – 25:44 1st F50-54 8:16/M
10K
Ron Peck 75 – 1:30:35 3rd M75-79 14:36/M
1/2 Marathon
Kevin Kamai 38 – 1:35:18 7:16/M
Josh Bostic 29 – 1:42:57 7:51/M
Karla Daugherty 42 – 2:09:46 9:54/M
Bar Elia 72 – 3:40:07 1st F70+

*If your result was missed or we got it wrong, please send corrections to buffalochipsclub@gmail.com thanks.

Latest race results -Super Sunday and San Diego 50

2/5/17 Super Sunday Run
5K
Darren Morgan 47 – 17:56 1st M45-59 5:47/M
David Pai 43 – 18:42 1st M40-44 6:02/M
Leo Zamudio 30 – 19:47 6:22/M
Karen Kunz 61 – 20:54 1st F60-64 6:44/M
Bill Goodwin 62 – 22:21 2nd M60-64 7:12/M
Debbie Zakenski 54 – 22:37 1st F50-54 7:17/M
Alyssa Rutsch 27 – 22:51 1st F25-29 7:22/M
Christina Simpson 34 – 23:12 7:28/M
Zina Claunch 52 – 24:57 3rd F50-54 8:02/M
Joanie Murakami 54 – 25:08 2nd F50-54 8:06/M
Barbara Rinker 70 – 27:05 1st F70+ 8:43/M
Barbara Miller 77 – 27:56 2nd F70+ 9:00/M
Noah Pai 8 – 31:40 10:12/M
Linda Hall 73 – 32:56 3rd F70+ 10:37/M
Cynic Calvin 70 – 33:36 10:49/M
10K
Roy Nakagaki 53 – 42:38 6:52/M
Peter Chang 40 – 43:33 7:01/M
Charley Porse 41 – 44:22 PR 7:11/M
Steve Grove 55 – 47:01 7:34/M
Bob Sharman 61 – 47:59 7:44/M
Andrea Brizendine 34 – 48:21 7:47/M
Ralph Venturing 54 – 48:28 7:48/M
Bob McCormack 61 – 48:43 7:51/M
Tom Savage 55 – 49:41 8:00/M
Jennifer Harwood 46 – 49:50 8:02/M
Adrianne Camacho 26 – 51:44 8:20/M
Ray Yamamoto 54 – 52:57 8:32/M
Jennifer Hart 53 – 53:00 8:32/M
Christine Wellens 65 – 54:21 1st F65-69 8:45/M
Nini McCormack 63 – 54:55 1st F60-64 8:51/M
Stan Zeto 37 – 56:38 9:07/M
Chime Yamamoto 55 – 56:45 9:08/M
Keith Smith 51 – 57:07 9:12/M
Gary Van Wagner 54 – 58:27 9: 25/M
Tracy Youngstedt 52 – 58:42 9:27/M
Kora Bitcom 62 – 59:33 3rd F60-64 9:35/M
Nuria Duran 42 – 1:01:23 9:53/M
Theresa McCourt 57 – 1:01:57 9:59/M
Dilly Radakovhitz 70 – 1:02:15 2nd F70+ 10:02/M
Gabe Gloria 60 – 1:02:19 10:02/M
Carolyn Slavich 75 – 1:02:56 3rd F70+ 10:08/M
Steven Polansky 70 – 1:03:15 10:11/M
Anthony Zeto 37 – 1:04:13 10:21/M
Kristi Talbert 45 – 1:04:21 10:22/M
Dennis Talbert 49 – 1:04:21 10:22/M
Leigh Rutledge 60 – 1:10:29 11:21/M
Dayna Winchell 34 – 1:10:29 11:21/M
Heather Bracken 68 – 1:11:51 2nd F65-59 11:34/M
Dianne Cohn 69 – 1:12:51 3rd F65-69 11:44/M

2/5/17 San Diego 50 Miler
Barbara Ashe 68 – 11:37 3rd F60-69

Race Results – January 2017

1/28/17 TBF Gumby 5K
Darren Morgan 47 – 21:36 1st Overall
Andrea Brizendine 34 – 28:15 1st F30-34

1/28/17 TBF Gumby 10K
Steve Grove 55 – 54:45 3rd M55-59
Jennifer Harwood 46 – 1:00:07 3rd F45-49
Dilly Radakovitz 70 – 1:13:56 1st F70+
Cynic Calvin 70 – 1:26:11 2nd F70+
Allen Reid 76 – 1:38:27 1st M70+

1/28/17 UC Davis Winter Champs Track meet
1500M
Riley Chamberlain 12 – 5:03
Hanna Wirth 13 – 5:19
600M
Hanna Wirth 1:46:92
Riley Chamberlain 1:51:21

1/15/17 Redding Marathon
Allen Reid 76 – 6:47:17 1st AG

1/15/17 Maui Oceanfront Marathon
15K – Linda Hall 2:06:29 13:35/M 1st AG
10K – Elliot Block 43:39 7:04/M 2nd AG
10K – LLene Block 1:22:36 13:18/M
5k – Larry White 37:23 12:02/M 2nd AG

1/15/17 Star Wars Half Marathon
Karla Dougherty 42 – 2:05:04
Ron Peck 74 – 3:30:31

1/7/17 TBF New Year’s 5k
Megan Herold 28 – 23:26 1st Female 3rd Overall 7:33/M
Bob McCormack 61 – 25:57 1st M60+
Nini McCormack 63 – 30:12 1st F60+

1/7/17 LOU Gehrig 5K
Allen Reid 76 – 34:30 3rd M70+ 11:07/M

1/7/17 Buffalo Chip Annual Prediction Run 5K
1st Place – Weston Koberstein, 2nd Place – Peter Hewitt, 3rd Place – Jeremy Burr

Newest 2017 results

1/1/17 Commitment Day 5K
Darren Morgan 47 – 19:46 1st M40-49 7:17/M
Allen Reid 76 – 33:10 1st M70-99 10:41/M

1/1/17 Resolution Run
5k
Dennis Scott 68 – 38:18 12:11/M
Steve Grove 55 – 46:49 15:04/M
10K
Hanna Wirth 13 – 41:59 2nd Female Overall 6:45/M
10 M
David Pai 43 – 1:16:37 3rd M40-49 7:40/M
Gen clavier 53 – 1:20:36 1st F50-59 8:04/M
Theo Wirth 52 – 1:23:45 3rd M50-59 8:22/M
Andrew Burr 10 – 1:32:48 1st M1-10 9:17/M
Susan Frazier 22 – 1:39:53 2nd F19-29 9:59/M
Linda Frazier 58 – 1:45:26 10:32/M
Kara Cruz 53 – 1:48:07 10:49/M
Dolan Radakovitz 70 – 2:08:40 1st F70+ 12:52/M
Heather Bracken 68 – 2:11:57 13:12/M
Allen Reid 76 – 2:32:24 3rd M70-79 15:14/M

Holiday season weekend results

12/17/16 Folsom Christmas Classic
10K
Jeremy Burr 39 – 45:53 7:23/M
Andrew Burr 10 – 46:27 2nd M1-12 7:29/M
Karla Dougherty 42 – 52:15 2nd F40-49
Chris Wellins 64 – 56:59 1st F60-69 9:11/M
Dilly Radakovhitz 70 – 1:04:18 1st F70+ 10:21/M
Allen Reid 76 – 1:08:57 3rd M70+ 11:06/M
Heather Bracken 68 – 1:10:17 11:19/M
Ron Peck 74 – 1:29:41
5K
Luke Carroll 10 – 19:16 5th Overall 1st M1-12 6:12/M
Christina Simpson 34 – 21:38 1st F30-39 6:58/M

12/17/16 Sacramento Santa Run 5K
Joe Bogdan 11 23:22 3rd M11-15 7:32/M
Wendy Bogdan 48 – 24:07 7:46/M
Andrea Brizendine 34 – 30:36
Zina Claunch 51 – 30:39
Kora Bitcom 62 – 31:40 2nd F60-69
Carolyn Slavich 75 – 31:44 1st F70+
Karol Cruz 53 – 32:32
Teddy Bogdan 7 – 32:42
Ken Bogdan 56 – 32:43
Debra Chan-Stroud 55 – 34:53

12/18/16 Holiday Classic 5k – Sutter’s Landing

They brought gifts to share and enjoyed hot chocolate and chilly frosty air.    Happy Holidays!

Post CIM weekend results

12/10/16 Rancho Cordova PAL Holiday Run
5K
Ken Mennemeier 59 – 25:07 2nd M55-59
Christine Powell-Millar 55:49 1st F70+
10K
Allen Reid 76 – 1:05:33 2nd M70+ 10:33/M
Chinatsu Yoshida 1:05:41 3rd F55-59 10:35/M
Amy Cernicky 1:07:38 2nd F50-54 10:54/M

12/10/16 Jingle Bell Run 5K
Kora Bitcom 30:43 2nd F60-64 9:54/M
Gabe Gloria 60 – 31:22 10:06/M
Dianne Cohn 68 – 35:31 1st F65-69 11:26/M
Joanie Murakami 56 – 35:32 11:26/M
Theresa Roberts 37:39 2nd F65-69 12:08/M
Cole Allen 12 – 39:41 12:47/M
Erica Allen 40 – 40:18 12:53/M
12/11/16 6 Flags Roller Coaster Race – Vallejo
10K Karla Dourgerty 42 – 52:44 1st Female Overall 8:30/M
5KKevin Dougherty 37 – 35:49 11:33/M
5KRon Peck 63 – 38:40 1st M70+ 12:28/M

12/11/16 Honolulu Marathon
Jennifer Rousseve 65 – 6:14:53 14:18/M

Thanksgiving day races – updated 11/27/16

11/24/16 Folsom Turkey Trot
10K
Christine Wellins 64 – 56:33 2nd F60-69 9:01/M
Dilyn Radakovitz 69 58:58 9:20/M
5K
Darren Morgan 47 – 18:06 1st M40-49 5:49/M
Damon Chamberlain 44 – 19:25 6:15/M
Riley Chamberlain 12 – 19:26 1st F Overall 6:15/M

11/24/16 Nitro Turkey 5K – Pinole Point
Brian Marks 40 – 23:34 1st M40-44 7:35/M

11/24/16 Turkey Revenge Trail 10K
Alan Abbs 47 – 55:35 8:57/M
Beverley Anderson-Abbs 52 – 58:17 2nd F50-59 9:23/M
Shellee Dallas 49 – 2:05:00 10:28/M
Judy Shipman 75 – 1:15:22 1st F70-79 12:08/M
Casandra Cisneros 44 – 1:16:56 12:23/M

11/24/16 RTFTH 10K
Ken Bogdan 52 – 41:22 3rd M50-54 6:40/M
Steve Jones 40 – 41:37 6:42/M
Elliot Block 56 – 41:51 1st M55-59 6:45/M
Leo Zamudio 29 – 42:09 6:47/M
Andrew Burr 10 – 43:14 1st M1-12 6:58/M
Bryan Dove 41 – 44:42 7:12/M
Jeremy Burr 39 – 44:52 7:14/M
Chris Enfante 65 – 45:35 1st M65-69 7:21/M
Steve Grove 55 – 46:03 7:25/M
Ralph Venturino 54 – 47:15 7:37/M
Rena Lantz 55 – 47:31 2nd F55-59 7:39/M
Jennifer Harwood 46 – 49:08 7:55/M
Bruce Falzarano 58 – 50:52 8:12/M  * added*   Karen Jones 31 – 51:04 8:14/M
Jennifer Clemens 35 – 52:12 8:25/M
Jennifer Hart 53 – 52:47 8:30/M
Lina Enfante 53 – 53:55 8:41/M
Nini McCormack 63 – 54:54 3rd F60-64 8:51/M
Luka Barbour-Berson 11 – 54:25 8:46/M
Rich Berson 47 – 54:25 8:46/M
Claire Falzarano 22 – 55:39 8:58/M
Diane Falzarano 58 – 55:41 8:58/M
Barb Ashe 67 – 57:19 1st F65-69 9:14/M
John Caselli 64 – 57:37 9:17/M
Denis Zillaf 63 – 57:57 9:30/M
Steve Polansky 70 – 58:41 3rd M70-74 9:27/M
Ed Hernandez 40 – 59:57 9:39/M
Ray Yamamoto 54 – 1:00:43 9:47/M
Allen Reid 76 – 1:01:49 2nd M75+ 9:57/M
Carolyn Slavich 75 – 1:02:06 1st F75+ 10:00/M
Linda Hall 73 – 1:09:03 2nd F70-74 11:07/M
Kaoru Cruz 53 – 1:09:22 11:10/M
Chiemi Yamamoto 55 – 1:09:33 11:12/M
Joanie Murakami 56 – 1:09:52 11:15/M
Heather Bracken 68 – 1:12:47 11:43/M
Larry White 72 – 1:17:39 12:30/M
Susan Hill 55 – 1:21:25 13:07/M
RTFTH 5K
Natalie Wieland 12 – 18:30 1st F1-12 5:58/M
Paolo Taboga 37 – 18:34 5:59/M
David Pai 43 – 19:20 2nd M40-44 6:14/M
John Feeney 57 – 20:13 2nd M55-59 6:31/M
Peter Chang 40 – 20:17 3rd M40-45 6:32
Mike Rizzo 51 – 20:27 3rd M50-54 6:35
Gen Clavier 53 – 20:28 2nd F50-54 6:35/M
Tom Savage 55 – 22:03 7:06/M
John Ducray 64 – 22:06 7:07/M
Joseph Bogdan 11 – 22:24 7:13/M
High Dunger 70 – 23:00 1st M70-74 7:25/M
Holly Harman 52 – 23:26 7:33/M
Barb Rinker 70 – 27:20 1st F70-74 8:48/M
Dennis Scott 68 – 27:26 2nd M65-69 8:50/M
Kora Bitcom 62 – 28:07 3rd F60-64 9:03/M
Rob Rinker 70 – 28:48 9:16/M
Marion Finley 65 – 30:22 2nd F65-59 9:47/M
Diane Cohn 68 – 33:28 3rd F65-69 10:47/M
Michelle Harris 44 – 48:14 15:32/M
Gordon Hall 84 – 1:09:16 2nd M80+ 22:18/M

Race result 11/19 – 11/20/16

11/19/16 Davis Turkey Trot
10K
Chiemi Yamamoto 55 – 54:41 1st F55-59
Allen Reid 76 – 1:06:26 2nd M70+
5k
Darren Morgan 47 – 19:08 1st M45-49
Aly Rutsch 27 – 24:15 3rd F25-29
Linda Hall 73 – 34:09 2nd F70+
1/2 Marathon Jennifer Harwood 45 – 1:54:50 2nd F45-49

11/20/16 Manda Run – 1/2 marathon Loomis, CA
Gabe Gloria 60 – 2:27:30 11:15/M
Allen Reid 76 – 2:36:47 1st M70+ 11:58/M

Weekend Results 11/12-11/13

11/12/16 Canyon City Marathon – Azusa
Allen Reid 76 – 5:50:52 3rd M70 13:23/M

11/13/16 PA-USATF XC Championship – GG Park
Women’s Race – 4M
Gen Clavier 53 – 28:51
Megan Harold 28 – 29:29
Jackie Sword-Olson 52 – 32:01
Jennifer Clemens 35 – 32:23
Adrianne Camacho 26 – 34:21
Rachel Miller 32 – 34:30
Waiman Yip 54 – 37:33
Stephanie Wade 42 – 38:51
Men’s Masters Race – 6 M
Kitt Flynn 63 – 43:04
Steve Grove 55 – 49:12
Arnold Utterback 70 – 49:47
Kevin Twombly 61 – 51:21
Mario Sanchez 64 – 53:34
Mike Villierme 62 – 55:57
Jerry Furlong 73 – 1:03:11
Larry Morris 76 – 1:03:11
Men’s Open Race – 6M
Austin Hall 26 – 35:12
Eric Girardin 30 – 41:06
Paolo Taboga 37 – 41:41
Leo Zamudio 29 – 41:52
David Block 31 – 48:20
Ben Conover 26 – 48:50

11/13/16 Big Sur Monterey Bay Half Marathon
Dan Utterback 43 – 3:16:34
Michelle Zapata- Utterback 42 – 3:16:43