Chips Race Tent Signup

Chip-Race-Tent-Sign-Up

Buffalo Enquirer – Spring 2017

running-chips-buffalo50x30

Buffalo Enquirer – Spring 2017

 

Please scroll down to see latest Race Results

Jed Smith takes over Commerce Circle

Heavy rain and wind damage left the Jed Smith parkway course unusable for this year’s ultras. The event was moved to the pavement of Commerce Circle.  Conditions were ideal Saturday on the fast, certified 2k loop course.  Colorado resident Billy Mertens broke the tape after completing 25 laps in a time of 3:16:29 winning the 50K and  setting a new men’s 50-54  National Age Group record.  Chips Eric Girardin and Justin Mitchell won both the 1/2 Marathon and 30K races in 1:29:03 for the 1/2 and 2:06:10 for the 30K.  37 year old Adolofo Andrade won the 50 Miler in 6:39:05.  Thanks to all the volunteers and race director John Feeney it was a very good day.

Complete results

Chip and Chipette Finishers:

2/4/17 Jed Smith Ultra
1/2 marathon
Eric Girardin 30 – 1:29:03 1st Place Overall 6:48/M
Jennifer Harwood 46 – 1:54:32 1st F40-49 8:44/M
Rob Clark 28 – 2:06:29 2nd M20-29 9:33/M
Karla Daugherty 42 – 2:08:57 3rd F40-49 9:50/M
Ron Peck 75 – 3:20:49 1st M70+ 15:20/M
Cheri Alvarez 54 – 3:27:24 2nd F50-59 15:5-/M
Ann Novak 61 – 3:27:24 1st F60-69 15:50/M
Diane Vlach 50 – 3:27:24 3rd F50-59 15:50/M
30K
Justin Mitchell 40 – 2:06:10 1st Overall 6:46/M
John Blue 53 – 2:09:38 2nd Overall 1st M50-59 6:57/M
Mark Lantz 51 – 2:15:21 2nd M50-59 7:16/M
Eddie Schmidt 52 – 2:17:35 3rd M50-59 7:23/M
Brian Marks 40 – 2:42:10 2nd M40-49 8:42/M
Kaoru Cruz 53 – 2:55:18 1st F50-59 9:25/M
Nancy Park 51 – 3:28:03 2nd F50-59 11:10/M
Michael Daugherty 41 – 3:41:16 11:53/M
Barbara Elia 72 – 5:35:52 1st F70+ 18:02/M
50K
Billy Mertens (non-Chip) 50 – 3:16:29 1st Overall, CR, Pending National AG record M50-54 6:19/M
Bill Hambrick 62 – 5:35:52 10:49/M
Deirdre Greenholz 47 – 5:54:00 11:24/M
Jay Gleason 59 – 6:19:04 12:12/M
Leslie Carboni 42 – 6:19:42 12:13/M
Cassandra Cisneros 44 – 6:51:26 13:15/M
Allen Reid 76 – 7:27:04 3rd M70+ 14:23/M
50 Miler
Rick Santos 52 – 9:36:398 2nd M50-59 11:32/M

Here is the newly elected board for 2017

Paul Spolidoro – High Dunger
Bill Goodwin – Vice High Dunger
Tony Smith – Treasurer
Teddy Morris – Scribe and Training Coordinator
Maggie Ward – Social Coordinator
Carol Parise – Race Director Susan B Anthony 5K
Nuria Duran – Member-at-large
John Feeney – Race Director Jed Smith Ultras
Waiman Yip – Volunteer Coordinator
Bruce Falzarano – Member-at-large
Dennis Scott – Member-at-large
John Caselli – Pubic Relations
Eric Girardin – Member-at-large
Megan Herold – Enquirer Editor
Arnold Utterback – Past High Dunger
                 

Buffalo

                              
                              
                           

                 
                              

                              

Thanks for being part of the Christmas lights run

      th

The Christmas Lights Run had a great turn 
out Monday night.  Thank you you all for 
participating, and a HUGE THANK YOU to 
Gina and Jeff for hosting from their 
gorgeous home on the rim
of the Fab Forties!

 

Chips fly at CIM 2016- *revised 12/8/16

There were a lot of Chips that ran CIM Sunday, congratulations all!  If you finished and are not shown below, please email me at buffalochipsclub@gmail.com

12/4/16 California International Marathon
Kevin Dumler 23 – 2:59:23 6:51/M
John Blue 53 – 2:56:46 6:45/M
Mikhail Duffel 34 – 3:12:50 7:22/M
Elliot Block 56 – 3:15:35 7:28/M
Gen Clavier 53 – 3:17:05 7:32/M
Xin Xiao 48 – 3:17:59 7:34/M
Ken Bogdan 52 – 3:20:58 7:41/M
Roy Nakagaki 53 – 3:23:33 7:47/M
David Pai 43 – 3:27:05 7:55/M
Cervantes 20 – 3:27:43 7:56/M
Richard Powers 64 – 3:29:05 7:59/M
Rob Budd 44 – 3:31:59 8:06/M
John Feeney 57 – 3:33:40 8:10/M
Tom Savage 55 – 3:34:52 8:13/M
Fabio Sartori 45 – 3:36:49 8:17/M
Chris Enfante 65 – 3:37:16 8:17/M
Rena Lantz 55 – 3:39:10 8:22/M
Andrea Brizendine 34 – 3:40:57 8:26/M
Leo Zamudio 29 – 3:41:30 8:28/M
Dennis Early 60 – 3:42:53 8:31/M
Bruce Falzarano 58 – 3:43:43 8:33/M
Bridgette Holzapple 53 – 3:45:11 8:36/M
Rich Berson 47 – 3:46:47 8:40/M
Paul Spolidoro 51 – 3:49:43 8:47/M
Wes Koberstein 39 – 3:50:44 8:49/M
Steve Jones 40 – 3:51:06 8:50/M
Chris Ng 26 – 3:57:01 9:03/M

* Josh Bostic  29 – 4:01:08  9:13/M
Rachel Barbour 45 – 4:01:24 9:13/M
Kaoru Cruz 53 4:02:44 9:16/M
Karen Jones 31 – 4:09:39 9:32/M
Katie Rose Mennemeier 25 – 4:11:00 9:35/M
Zina Claunch 52 – 4:11:40 9:37/M
Chime Yamamoto 55 – 4:12:59 9:40/M
Joanie Murakami 56 – 4:14:19 9:43/M
Jennifer Harwood 46 – 4:14:42 9:44/M
Ray Yamamoto 54 – 4:19:06 9:54/M
Ken Mennemeier 59 – 4:20: 55 9:58/M
Alyssa Rutsch 27 – 4:23:20 10:04/M
Bob Fredenburg 64 – 4:23:47 10:05/M
Brian Marks 40 – 4:27:23 10:13/M
* John Caselli  64 – 4:29:36  10:18/M

Barbara Rinker 70 – 4:34:50 1st F70-74 10:30/M
Denis Zillaf 63 – 4:35:57 10:32/M
Nini McCormack 60 – 4:38:15 10:38/M
Rob Clark 28 – 4:42:21 10:47/M
Judy Jennings 64 – 4:46:10 10:56/M
Steve Polansky 70 – 4:46:35 10:57/M
Jerry Furlong 73 – 4:48:45 11:02/M
Anthony Zeto 37 – 4:52:17 11:10/M
Stan Zeto 37 – 4:52:17 11:10/M
Dilyn Radakovitch 70 – 5:04:42 11:28/M
Kora Bitcom 62 – 5:12:58 11:57/M

*Jay Gleason  59 – 5:16:47  12:06/M
Ed Hernandez 40 – 5:30:13 12:37/M
Allen Reid 76 – 5:38:43 12:56/M
James Yee 67 – 5:43:40 13:07/M
Ernie Takahashi 71 – 5:50:36 13:23/M
Mike Sullivan 57 – 5:53:36 13:30/M
Caroll Mortensen 51 – 5:55:04
Manny Louvered 81 – 5:56:43 13:37/M
Lee Finley 65 – 5:57:39 13:40/M

Check out the Fall Enquirer

Click below to read the fall newsletter. 

buffalo-enquirer-fall-2016

Thanks for all your help in making Willow Hills 2016 a rousing success!

Chips, it’s all hands on deck this Saturday at Willow Hills.  Support your club, be on the team, be there!bd5e3468-e73f-4f7e-916e-efc6c53a2de0BuffaloChips men xcDSC_0148Willow_hills-030IMG_4659

IMG_5551

XC-!

buffalochip

Cross Country Team Captains

To take part in team X-C with the Chips going on now!  Join the challenge and the fun, contact your team captain.

 Men’s Open – Team Captain Eric Girardinborntorun007@live.com

Women’s Open – Team Captain Megan Herold  – megan.e.herold@gmail.com

Men’s Masters – Team Captain Joe Domagalski trackstar7751@gmail.com

Women’s Masters – Team Captain Waiman Yip runningwy@yahoo.com